Committees

A. Central LOC 

Patrick Odawon  – University of Washington 
Tom Oluoch – CDC-Kenya 
Steven Wanyee – University of Washington 
Martin Osumba  – Abt Associates 
Samuel Were – Ministry of Health
Davies Kimanga – Ministry of Health
AyubManya – Ministry of Health
WanjalaPepela – Ministry of Health
Humphrey Karamagi – WHO
Rex Mpazanje – WHO
Martin Were – Moi University, Eldoret
Abraham Siika – Moi University, Eldoret
Sylvester Kimaiyo – Moi University, Eldoret
WanjikuNganga – University of Nairobi
Dan Orwa – University of Nairobi
George Odhiambo – Kenyatta University
Thomas Odhiambo – eGovernment, Office of the President
Paul Kukubo – ICT Board
Washington Omwomo – USAID-Kenya.

B. International Advisory Panel

  • Ghislain Kouematchoua (chair), IMIA Vice President for HELINA
  • Antoine Geissbuhler, IMIA President
  • Rosemary Foster, Medical Research Council, South Africa
  • Miguel Peixoto, eHealth Regional focal point, WHO Africa
  • Christopher Seebregts, Jembi Health Systems, South Africa
  • Lyn Hanmer, Medical Research Council, South Africa
  • Amadou Koita, HELINA Vice President

C. Scientific Program Committee

  • Mikko Korpela (Chair)
  • Dalenca Pottas (Vice Chair)
  • Abimbola Soriyan – Nigeria
  • Andrew Kanter – United States of America
  • Anja Mursu – Finland
  • Anuoluwapo Ajayi – Nigeria
  • Ben Monga – Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Burke Mamlin – United States of America
  • Cheick Oumar Bagayoko – Malawi
  • Chris Olola
  • Chris Seebregts – South Africa
  • Elaine Byrne – Ireland
  • Ephias Ruhode – South Africa, Zimbabwe
  • Esselina Macome – Mozambique
  • Eustache Muteba – Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Faraja Igira – Tanzania
  • Gertrudes Macueve – Mozambique
  • Ghislain Kouematchoua – Germany, Cameroon
  • Hugo Lotriet – South Africa
  • Irmeli Luukkonen – Finland
  • Janise Richards – United States of America
  • Joao Carlos Mavimbe – Mozambique
  • Jørn Braa – Norway
  • Juergen Stausberg – Germany
  • Lyn Hanmer – South Africa
  • Margunn Aanestad – Norway
  • Marilla Palmen – Finland
  • Maurice Mars – South Africa
  • Michael Marschollek – Germany
  • Nhlanhla Mlitwa – South Africa
  • Nicky Mostert-Phipps – South Africa
  • Oluyinka Adejumo – South Africa, Nigeria
  • Omolola Irinoye – Nigeria
  • Pernille Bertelsen – Denmark
  • Peter Waiganjo Wagacha – Kenya 
  • Pirkko Kouri – Finland
  • Retha de la Harpe – South Africa
  • Ronald Cornet – Netherland
  • Wallace Chigona – South Africa, Malawi

 

Editorial/Proceedings Committee:

  • Mikko Korpela
  • Ghislain Kouematchoua
  • Andrew Kanter
  • Tom Oluoch
  • Steven Wanyee
  • Ulrich Kemloh, Koegni-eHealth Innovation for Development

Conference Website

  • Gilles Kom Kenmengne, Koegni-eHealth Innovation for Development
  • Xavier Scolard, Koegni-eHealth Innovation for Development